PD D81594 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D81594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Easter ornaments. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a set of 26 Easter ornaments to be imported from China. The item (#4730474) consists of painted wood Easter ornaments which have a polyester loop for hanging. The ornaments depict Easter eggs, ducks and rabbits. Their size ranges from 3/4" to 1 1/4". The merchandise is scheduled to be imported via various East and West Coast ports Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the "Set of 26 Easter Ornaments" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles.... Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Port Director Chicago, Illinois