NY D81593 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.92.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Item #990241, is a printed patchwork wall hanging. The wall hanging is made from a chief weight cotton woven fabric and it contains a textile batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The fabric is also printed with a bunny and carrot motif. It measures 11 x 13 inches. The top portion of the merchandise is fitted with a 9-1/2 inch long piece of wood. Affixed to the wood is a piece of jute which is used to hang the item from a wall. The applicable subheading for the Item #990241 will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division