NY D81546 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D81546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. John Hanson Epson America, Inc. 20770 Madrona Avenue Mail Stop B1-02 Torrance, CA 90503-3777 RE: The tariff classification of porous pad caps from Japan Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves 7 different models of porous pad caps that are designed and used with ADP types of ink-jet printers. The models of porous caps include the following: #102064; #1019282; #1020665; #1023924; #1019260; #1016992; and #1013044. All of these are made of PVA or polyvinyl alcohol. In their imported condition these porous caps are cut to shape and are designed for use with inkjet printers to seal the airhole at the top of the chamber holding the porous pad. These caps are very small, have no textile fibers present, and are approximately 3/8" of an inch in length. The exclusion provision for other articles of textile material under LN 1 (e) under Section XVI, would not be applicable since this is basically a plastic article. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section XVI, these porous caps, based on information provided, would appear to be principally used with ADP types of inkjet printers, and thus classifiable as a part of such printers. The applicable subheading for the porous pad caps will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division