PD D81523 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-6-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070 Ms. Laura Boyce/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The classification of a knitted upper body garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated August 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number A380188 is a women's knitted upper body garment referred to as a "Shrug". The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper back and has no neck opening or closures. It has two long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts