NY D81519 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D81519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Douglas Turnbull Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Zeomic from Japan. Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zeomic which you have stated has a primary component of Zeolite combined with antimicrobial silver ions and is used in electrical appliances, catheter tubing, paints and coatings, and textiles. The sample submitted with your inquiry indicates that the product is a crystalline zinc alumino-silicate (Zeolite). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division