NY D81508 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D81508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, New York 10580 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WD55, is a knitted cotton fabric glove with a rubber dipped coating covering the palmside from the wrist to fingertips and over the backside fingers. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 65% rubber coating and 35% cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff and has "Boss" printed across the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division