NY D81496 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D81496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's layette set from Macau. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #PP178457, is an infants' set consisting of a pair of infants' knit coveralls and a matching hat. The coverall is constructed of 80% cotton, 20% polyester velour fabric and features a v-shaped rib knit collar, a three button front opening, and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The garment has an embroidered design of a rabbit, duck and lamb on the front panel, long style leg openings with rib knit cuffs and a six snap closure. The hat is also knit and features a 1 « inch brim and an embroidered design on the front of the brim. You state in your letter that the coverall set will be imported in infants' sizes 3-6 months, and 9-12 months. Your samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the coverall set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, sets . The rate of duty will be 8.4.% ad valorem. The coverall set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division