NY D81491 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D81491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 210RL is a men's pigskin leather gunn cut glove with a knitted fabric lining. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a vented open cuff which is trimmed with woven fabric. The applicable subheading for style 210RL will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division