PD D81442 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 D81442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060, 6110.20.2075 Mr. David Wortman Prime Transport 150-40 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a women's tank top and pullover from China Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of E. M. Lawrence. The submitted samples, Style #s S/11829BD and S/18338, are composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. Style # S/11829BD is a women's tank top composed of rib knit fabric. The tank top features trim around the neckline and the armholes; and a neckline which is v-shaped in the front and the rear. Style S/18338 is a pullover which features a v-shaped frontal neckline; short sleeves; and a rib knit neckline, sleeve ends and bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # S/11829BD will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style # S/18338 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style #s S/11829BD and S/18338 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana