NY D81436 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D81436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020 Mr. Lou Piropato Daniel F. Young, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004-1101 RE: The tariff classification of cookware from China Dear Mr. Piropato: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, on behalf of Tienshan, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of your cookware was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The merchandise is an enameled steel cooking pot with a lid. It measures approximately 6 inches in diameter and 3 inches in depth. The lab report indicates that the pot is coated with a vitreous glass enamel. The applicable subheading for the pot will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Porcelain-on-steel cooking ware from China, used as receptacles in the heating and cooking of food, may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division