NY D81418 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D81418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of tool belt from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated August 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a tool belt made from 100% nylon woven fabric. This belt features a plastic buckle and has been padded by the insertion of foam plastic strips. Five tool and nail holders have been threaded onto the belt. Each of these holders is equipped with several pockets and is designed to hold fasteners, tools and other articles used in the construction trades. Each of the tool holder units is manufactured from nylon woven fabric. The tool belt is designed to be worn around the waist of the worker providing easy access to the tools and fasteners stored in the holders attached to the belt. The applicable subheading for the tool belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division