NY D81413 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D81413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Harold W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport Dallas, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of lighting sets from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated August 13, 1998, on behalf of Wolic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these lighting sets consist of three different insulated electrical cords, each with a plug at one end and light bulb sockets interspersed over their length. Based on the indicated markings, these are 125 volt cords. The applicable subheading for the lighting sets will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division