NY D81403 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D81403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.4090 Ms. Linda Dentler Salem Sportswear, Inc. 15 Hudson Park Dr. Hudson, NH 03051 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dentler: In your letter dated August 13, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style UPXAA, identified as Straight UP is a men's hat consisting of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat is designed with a 2 1/4 inch brim. Style DLXDA, identified as Double Edge is a men's baseball style cap consisting of woven wool fabric. The applicable subheading for Style UPXAA will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.8% valorem. The applicable subheading for Style DLXDA will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United State (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear,...whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 32.3 cents/kg + 8.2% ad valorem. Style UPXAA falls within textile category designation 359. Style DLXDA falls within category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division