PD D81399 September 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D81399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 17, 1998, on behalf of your client Avon Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP 178279, is a woman's garment made of a double sided fleece fabric knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters. The cardigan is 75% polyester, 25% rayon in grey and blue colors, and 100% polyester in black. The garment reaches the hips, and has a full front opening with no means of closure, long sleeves, a fringed bottom, and two patch pockets on either side of the lower front. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3%. Style PP 178279 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure