PD D81357 August 27, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Barry E. Smith BLS Sales 25462 Evans Pointe Dana Point, California 92629 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Korea Dear Mr. smith: In your letter dated august 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, # 43967 "Amarillo," is a backpack with an outer surface of 100% nylon woven fabric with a suede bottom. It measures approximately 16 x 14« x 6 inches with one large main compartment and a zipper-secured top. The exterior also has a zipper-secured compartment. Two straps allow for carriage on the back. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Of manmade fibers; Backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan