NY D81354 September 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D81354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transportation One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Korea and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three garments. You have indicated that the garments will be made in men's sizes M, L, XL, and XXL and in boys' sizes M, L, and XL, which correspond to sizes 10/12, 14/16 and 18/20. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style Speedracer is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Speedracer features a rib-knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; pieced inserts and overlays on the sleeves and the front panel; and a hemmed bottom. There are embroidered logos on the left chest and the left sleeve. Style Shotclock is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Shotclock features a rib knit V-neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pieced front panel with overlays; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the center chest and on the lower left front panel. Style Comisky is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style Comisky features a full front opening with six button closures; a baseball neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There are embroidered appliques on the right sleeve, the left chest, and the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Styles Speedracer, Shotclock and Comisky will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles Speedracer, Shotclock and Comisky fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division