NY D81351 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated August 13, 1998, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, style 7579, is a handbag said to be manufactured of a crocheted yarn composed of 60 percent cotton fiber and 40 percent polyester fiber. The textile is chief weight of cotton. It measures approximately 12" x 11" with a textile inner lining. The top is secured by means of a zippered closure. The bag is carried by means of double wood-like handles. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The handbag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division