PD D81301 August 27, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, style 38940 "Purse on a String," is a ladies handbag with an outer surface of manmade fiber, backed with PVC. The bag measures approximately 4 x 3 inches, has one main compartment with a zipper-secured top closure and a woven, non-detachable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for style 38940 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan