NY D81300 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Nora Cheung C.F.L. West 3185 H' Airway Avenue Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Thaw Corporation. Style 13217157 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, side vents, a self fabric belt and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 13217157 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': vests. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 13217157 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division