NY D81274 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mothers Work Inc. All of the submitted samples are maternity blouses constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 97715-25 features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a round neckline and a partial front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse has a self fabric tie in back. Style 97716-01 features short sleeves, a collar, a V-neckline, a self fabric tie in back and a partial front opening secured by five buttons. Style 97877-41 features short sleeves, a square neckline, a self fabric tie belt in back and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division