NY D81267 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D81267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 471-991170, is a woman's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar edged with metal studs and an overlay of imitation leather on the outer surface. The garment has a full front opening secured by five decorative left-over-right metal snap closures, two chest pockets with flaps that have decorative metal ornaments, a decorative snap closure on each sleeve cuff and a banded bottom hem which features a tab on each side secured by a decorative snap closure. The pockets, the sleeve cuffs and the garment's banded bottom hem have an overlay of imitation leather on the outer surface. You indicate in your letter that the jacket weighs 12 ounces per square yard. Although the jacket has a left-over-right closure, the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for a woman. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division