PD D81260 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D81260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Shelia Andrews Customs Compliance Manager Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, Arizona 72103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Macau Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style number 911M2144 and style number 911M2144P, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by five metal button closures. The garment has a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed edges; a straight hemmed bottom; five-inch side vents; and two front pockets located below the waist. The pockets are decorated with embroidered stars. The upper front area of the garment is decorated with beading, sequins, and embroidery. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port