NY D81258 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D81258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' knit top from Haiti. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated August 10, 1998, on behalf of your client Cherry Stix, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #CSK8750-52W, is a girl's knit pullover. The garment sleeveless, constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester fibers and features a scoop neckline, a short sleeve 100% nylon knit overlay, and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-14. We are returning you samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweastshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division