NY D81256 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:236 D81256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Ms. Paula Tsarnas Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of LA BALEINE Sea Salt Coarse Crystals from France. Dear Ms. Tsarnas: In your letter dated August 7,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, LA BALEINE Sea Salt Coarse Crystals, is an iodized sea salt in coarse crystal form put up for retail sale in a 26 ounce cardboard canister with a plastic lid. The applicable subheading for LA BALEINE Sea Salt Coarse Crystals will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solutions or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division