NY D81253 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 D81253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of lighted music boxes from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a lighted circular-shaped music box, item number PP 180523, which measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. Its exterior features oblong-shaped glass mirror-like panels, encircling the circumference of the box, which measure 1/2 inch in width and possess gold-colored scalloped trimming. It has a glass mirror-like top onto which is affixed two swan-like figurines and a heart-shaped arch decorated with glass pedals and a ceramic rose. It also features a wind-up musical mechanism, serving as the pedestal base, which is designed when activated to play a melody while rotating the box. There is also a slide-switch mechanism, situated at the bottom of the box, which activates an interior lamp to emit a light that suffuses the figurines with a soft glow. It is noted that this light changes color as the box rotates by means of variously colored plastic filters. The applicable subheading for the lighted music box, item number PP 180523, will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division