NY D81233 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D81233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of woman's dress from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested clarification on style number 080-7455/7456/7461 which was classified as a jumper in Pre-entry Classification Ruling number C87200, dated May 20, 1998. This letter is a supplement to that Pre-entry Classification Ruling and it corrects the mistake of wrongly classifying the style as a jumper. You also note that the same style was classified as a dress in New York Ruling Letter C84269. This ruling was correct and, therefore, remains in effect. Style number 080-7455/7456/7461 is a woman's sleeveless dress constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to well below the knee and features the following: a V-neckline; a bottom back slit; a partial back zipper; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A corrected sheet showing Style 080-7455/7456/7461 is attached and should be inserted in PC C87200 (page 17). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division