NY D81211 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D81211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss Grunfield, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of narrow warp knit fabric from India. Dear Mr. Smithweiss: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of VMARR International, Inc. A sample of fabric was submitted which you describe as high-density polyethylene knit fabric. You state that the fabric is warp knot on a flat bed double needle bar raschel knitting machine. It is knot in tubular form and measures just under 17 centimeters in width. It will be imported in rolls. The fabric is intended to be used to manufacture sacks and bags for the packaging of goods. It has an open mesh appearance. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division