NY D81128 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D81128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Donna Segro Pepe Jeans USA, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter, dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 980204978 is a men's sleeveless, hooded, pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit terry fabric. Style 980204978 features a 100 percent nylon woven fabric hood with a drawcord; a V-neckline; a logo sewn to the left chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes have rib knit edging. You have stated that the garment is designed to be worn over the skin or underwear. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 980204978 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 980204978 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division