NY D81119 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.91.0020 Ms. Amy Sperber Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated August 4, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style number 50078, referred to as an Afghan, is a multi-purpose throw. The throw is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabrics. It is comprised of variously colored squares of fabric joined together by black yarns. The throw measures 70 inches square. The submitted sample has multiple uses such as a throw, blanket, decorative accent to a room and a loose cover for furniture. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division