PD D81117 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Amy Sperber Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit top from Indonesia Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04276, is a womengarment, which is manufactured from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neck, a hemmed bottom and two and one quarter inch wide shoulder straps. As requested your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments similar to tank tops, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. COMMENT1 The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia