NY D81107 August 17, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D81107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Laurie Fassett Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental steel butterfly from the Philippines Dear Ms. Fassett: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a painted steel butterfly attached to the top of a steel wire spiral. The ornament measures approximately 5.5 inches in height and will be used as a decorative accessory in the home. The applicable subheading for the ornamental butterfly will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, June 30, 1998. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division