NY D81104 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D81104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065; 8542.13.8072 Mr. A. J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street 23rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Integrated circuits from Japan Dear Spatarella: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as three (3) integrated circuits as follows: 1.) P/N CA0007A is a silicon monolithic bi-polar integrated circuit (IC). It is designed as an arithmetic unit to generate waveforms to correct geometric distortion in a CRT display and RGB projector. It is an analog or linear IC. It is not designed for high definition TV. 2.) P/n 0057A is a silicon monolithic bi-polar IC. It is designed to control white balance in the application of NTSC projection TV sets. It is an analog or linear IC. It is not designed for high definition TV. 3.) P/N CM0007AF is a silicon monolithic CMOS IC. It is designed for digital convergence correction in projection TV's. It is not designed for high definition TV. The applicable subheading for the P/N CA0007A and P/N 0057A will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits... [o]ther: [o]ther; [a]nalog." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the P/N CM0007AF will be 8542.13.8072 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]onolithic digital integrated circuits:[m]etal oxide semiconductors (MOS technology): [o]ther...[o]ther, silicon:[o]ther...[o]ther." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division