NY D81102 September 2, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D81102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. A. J. Spatarella Kanematsu USA, Inc. 114 West 47th Street 23rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of dehumidifiers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Spatarella: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is portable room dehumidifiers. The dehumidifiers contain a fan, but do not have provision for directly affecting the temperature of the room. The models listed are WDH-210B, WDH-210H, WDH-101B, WDH-101P, WDH-168H and WDH-185H. They range in weight from 12 kg to 18 kg. It is the opinion of this office that the items are more specifically provided for as domestic appliances. The applicable subheading for the dehumidifiers will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division