PD D81088 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5030 Mr. Scott D. Noe Tower Group International, Inc. 821 Second Avenue #1400 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of menvisibly coated jacket and trousers from China Dear Mr. Noe: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alliance Mercantile Inc. The submitted samples, style 891 and 890, are menjacket and trousers, which are manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. The fabric is visibly coated on the inside. Style 890 is a menjacket and features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two pockets with snap closure, a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with Velcro closures and a drawstring bottom. Style 891 is mentrousers which feature a fully elasticized waist with a drawstring side seam pockets, a rear pocket with a snap closure, leg openings with zippers and a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for menvisibly coated jackets, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5030, (HTS), which provides for mens visibly coated trousers, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. COMMENT1 The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia