PD D81038 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D81038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Joel Lester Vice President KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from China Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number Q2698, is a woman's cardigan composed of 80% silk, 15% cashmere and 5% wool jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends past the waist and features a round neckline, full frontal opening secured by eleven hook and eye closures, and long full-fashioned raglan sleeves. The sleeves and bottom have tubular finishes. The neckline and placket are decorated with ribbon in a floral pattern. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other: women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport