NY D81032 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D81032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 27334, is a horseshoe-shaped headband composed of a plastic band with synthetic braided hair which is glued onto the exterior surface. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division