NY D81028 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 D81028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3290 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company of America 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of Panasonic FQ-TK20 Toner Cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated August 3,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Panasonic FQ-TK20 Toner Cartridge, consists of a plastic cylinder toner cartridge, measuring approximately 17" in length by 3" in diameter, and a black toner. The toner cartridge has a narrow neck at the top that attaches to a rotating device inside the copier. The toner cartridge does not contain any electrical contracts or moving parts and is simple in design. The toner in the cartridge is used in photocopiers to produce an image on paper. The applicable subheading for the Panasonic FQ-TK20 Toner Cartridge will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466- 5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division