NY D81023 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D81023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090; 3924.90.5500 Esme Faerber Far-ex International 924 Rock Creek Road Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 RE: The tariff classification of back brushes, a facial brush, nail brushes and a plastic soap dish from various countries. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported consist of the following: 1. a women's razor made in Taiwan 2. a back brush made of plastic with bristles made in Taiwan 3. a back brush made of wood with bristles made in Hong Kong 4. a facial brush made of plastic with bristles made in Taiwan 5. a nail brush made of plastic with bristles made in Taiwan 6. a nail brush made of wood with bristles made in Hong Kong 7. a plastic soap dish made in Austria The applicable subheading for the back brushes, the facial brush and the nail brushes, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. If valued over 40 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the soap dish will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the women's razor. Please submit either a sample, a picture or more detailed information for the razor (whether it is electric or manual, etc.). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division