NY D80970 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D80970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer AW Fenton Company Inc. P.O.Box 360614 157 Rarig Avenue Columbus,Ohio 43236-2500 RE: The tariff classification of an iron adjustable bar clamp from China. Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated August 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp. The article in question is a four adjustable iron or steel bar clamp (Item number CH-98242) with quick release safely holds objects at the correct tension for gluing, clamping and other work. The cast iron clamps have nickel-plated steel screw adjusters and wooden screw handles. There are two clamps at twelve inches in length and two clamps at twenty-four inches in length. The applicable subheading for the bar clamp will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum t 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B.Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division