NY D80956 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Hong Kong and Thailand. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated August 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cutter & Buck, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 2760-22 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 2760-22 will be 6105.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style 2760-22 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division