PD D80952 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit jacket from Hong Kong and Taiwan Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 84J225-97, is a womenjacket, which is manufactured from 100% cotton knit fleece fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two kangaroo type pockets below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a drawstring bottom and a hood with a drawstring. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencotton jackets. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. COMMENT1 The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia