NY D80944 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D80944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300 Ms. Mary E. Keller A. W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of West Chester Marketing, Inc. Four styles of industrial work gloves were provided for review. Styles 105 and 106 are clute cut gloves constructed of a PVC coated knit cotton fabric. You have indicated that the fabric weight breakdown is 70% PVC coating and 30% cotton. The gloves feature an overlock stitched wrist. Style PF105 is identical to styles 105 and 106 with the exception of vented fabric composing the two backside middle fingers from fingertips to wrist. Style PF106 is identical to style PF105 with the exception of fabric breakdown which is 70% nitrile coating and 30% knitted cotton. The applicable subheading for all four styles will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division