NY D80942 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert J. Villiard Goodship International, Inc. 1058 Tower Lane Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a "Book Display Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Villiard: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Book Display Bag" made of a rectangular sheet of nylon woven fabric. The article features, in its open position, on one side horizonal and vertical open pockets constructed of plastic sheeting. The article's edges and pockets are trimmed with a textile woven fabric. Sewn into the top edge is a wooden dowel. Attached onto the top edge is a textile woven carry handle that is used for hanging the article up. When the article is folded, it features an extra flap with an open plastic sheeting pocket on the outside and a textile woven fabric carry handle. When fold the carry handles are used to transport the article. The applicable subheading for the "Book Display Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division