PD D80920 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D80920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from either Taiwan or China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 810464R, is a woman's top that bares the shoulders of the wearer. The top is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the fabric is covered with sequins. The top extends to slightly below the waist. The garment has a V-neckline and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of either Taiwan or China the merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port