NY D80870 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 D80870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Linda Boortz Aries Freight Systems, Inc. 16554 Air Center Blvd., Bldg. C P.O. Box 60825-AMF Houston, Texas 77205-0825 RE: The tariff classification of expandable slotted tube products from Scotland. Dear Ms. Boortz: In your letter dated June 25, 1998 on behalf of Petroline Wellsystems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional literature was also submitted directly to this office by Petroline Wellsystems. Expandable slotted tube (EST) products include alternate borehole liners (ABL), expandable completion liners (ECL) and expandable sand screens (ESS). Steel such as AISI Type 316L having certain selective properties is used to produce pipe, which is the starting material for the EST products. The pipe is machined to ensure the inside/outside diameters are within required ranges. Slots of a special configuration are machined along the entire length of the body of the product, including the threaded connections between segments of the pipe. These slots allow the product to expand to various outside diameters. The expandable EST's can be deployed downhole and used in all facets of well life, including drilling, completion and well intervention. For example, they can be used to isolate sections of openhole or casing for casing repair. The applicable subheading for the steel EST products will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division