NY D80867 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D80867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Louis Nichole louis nichole, inc. 105 East 29th Street New York, NY 10016 RE:The tariff classification of steel molded forms from China. Dear Mr. Nichole: In your letter dated July 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are green molded forms made of steel. They are used for the internal structure of centerpieces and decorating. The primary channels of distribution are florists and the craft industry. The applicable subheading for the steel forms will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division