NY D80859 August 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Charles H. Bayar Charles H. Bayar, Esq. P.O. Box 4527 Grand Central Station New York, NY 10163 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Bayar: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, on behalf of WOK Trading L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, identified as the "Alto Sports" style MS-1, is a travel bag which is designed to be worn over the shoulder and strapped to the body or by double carry handles. The exterior is composed of man-made textile fabric and plastic sheeting which is embossed to simulate textile materials. The lower half of the flap, side gussets and top zipper collar are of the man-made textile materials and the balance is of the plastic sheeting. The bag is essential character of the plastic sheeting. Your sample is being returned as your requested. The applicable subheading for Style MS-1, the travel bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division