PD D80846 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D80846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 29,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 811425, is a woman's top constructed from 70% lambswool, 20% Angora rabbit and 10% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features spaghetti shoulder straps measuring 1/4 inch wide, a square front and back cut across from side seam to side seam and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach