PD D80840 September 2, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit tank top sweater to be manufactured in Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 0171, is a women's tank top sweater hand crocheted from 100% rayon yarn and having eight stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. This sleeveless garment, which extends to below the waist, features a square neckline, a straight back, formed armholes, shoulder straps measuring approximately one-half inch in width at the tops of the shoulders, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.3%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure