NY D80829 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 D80829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of rubber coated knit gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated July 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 6852 is a cotton knit glove coated with rubber. Style 6862 is similarly constructed and is coated with rubber and nitrile. The palm and back of the hand portions have a textured coating. You have indicated that the coating on both gloves exceeds 65% by weight. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covers with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division